Welcome to the 13th. Edition of SAMA International Film Festival                     Stockholm Sweden 07 - 09 October 2022

 

 

Screening schedule 2021


Friday November 26th.

        
12:00 Film Screening part 1        
The Songs We Sing, The Drums We Beat  documentary film  by Kombong Darang, India 2021, 28 min
Clorless Dream, feature film by Ayub Shahobiddinov, Uzbekistan 2020,  75 min


The lady in red, short film by Bijan Siyamak, Afghanistan 2019, 5 min
Water boy, Feature film by Fayzullo Fayz, Tajikistan 2019, 96 min


Break 5 min

15:30 Film Screening part 2

Sada-e-Aabai (Voice of mother) short film by Amir Kamrani, Afghanistan 2019,18 min
The last Customer, short film by Shukrullah Esmat, Afghanistan 2021, 12:30 min
The Lost Mother, Feature film by Lida Aria Aseer,  Canada / Afghanistan 2019, 75 min

 

Break 30 min

 
17:45 Speaches

Nacka Municipality representative Lena Linnerborg, 5 - 10 min
Swedish Committee for Afghanistan representative Anna Ek, 5 - 10 min

Farda cultural Club representative,  5 min

 

Afghan Folk Music 30 min

18:30 Film Screening part 3 

Farewell My Afghanistan, Documentary by Kawoon Khamosh, Afghanistan 2021, 50 min
Diskussion with Kawoon Khamosh 20 min 

20:30 Film Screening part 4

Mednight traveler, documentary by Hassan Fazili, Afghanistan 2019, 88 min

Discussion with Hassan Fazili 20 min

        

End 22:00

 

 

Saturday November 27th.

 

12:00 Film Screening part 1
This side ,other side, animation by Lida fazli, Iran 2019, 08:51 min

The Term, animation by Bernard Herrera, Dali sanchez & Marco Flores, Mexico 2021, 3 min

Mirror is the witness, short film by Hamid Mandgar, Afghanistan 2019, 13:10 min

Here is Afghanistan, short film by Khaddim Hussain Byhnam, Afghanista 2020, 3 min

The Chimney Swift, animation by Frédéric Schuld, Germany 2020, 05 min

How My Grandmother Became a Chair, animation by Nicolas Fattouh, Germany, Libanon 2020, 10 min

Balconies in covid times, animation by Juan Restrepo, Colombia 2020, 02:17 min
At a dead alley, short film by Amrullah Ahmadian, Afghanistan 2021, 29 min

Professor, short film by Karim Tanvir, Afghanistan, 60 min (not in competition)
Discussion with Karim Tanwir 20 min
 

14:35 Film Screening part 2

I will wait, short film by Mohammad Sherwani, Iran -Kurdistan 2020, 11:11 min
White night, animation by Issam Taachit, Algeria 2021, 07:12 min
Kabul Girls, feature film by Sayed Masood Eslami & Masooma Ibrahimi, Afghanistan 2020, 72 min

Discussion with Sayed Masood Eslami 20 min

Break 30 min
  

16:40 Film Screening part 3
Hava, Maryam, Ayesh, Feature film by Sahra Karimi, Afghanistan 2019,  86 min

Blue Hopes, Documentary by Malalai Zikria, Afghanistan 2019, 8 min

Discussion with Malalai Zikria 20 min

Break 10 min

18:50 Film Screening part 4
When the moon is full, feature film by Narges Abyar, Iran 2019, 137 min 

 
Music


End 22:00

 

Sunday September 28th.

 

12:00 Film Screening part 1
Nazpari, short film by Mohammad Reza Mohammadi, Afghanistan 2020, 14:50 min

Boars, short film by Ghulam Reza Jafari, Afghanistan 2020, 15 min

The face of violence, documentary film by Esra Acikgöz / Kenan Özer, Turkey 2019, 52 min

Bicolor, Short film by Sarajuddin Bayat, Afghanistan 2021, 10:23 min

Ronaldo, Short film, Short Film by Abdul Hamid Mandgar, Afghanistan 2019, 1 min

Mullah's Daughter, Documentary by Hassan Solhjou and Mahdieh Sadat Mirhabibi, Iran 2020, 75 min

Discussion with Hassan Solhjou 20 min

Break 10min

 

15:30 Film Screening part 2

Mama_, animation by Adam Pandey, Ireland 2021, 2:04 min
The Crying of Tanbur, short film by Anisa Sabiri, Tajikistan 2019, 25min
Our Lady of the Nile, feature film by Atiq Rahimi 2019, 90 min
Drowning in Holy water, feature film by Navid Mahmoudi Afghanistan 2020, 85 min

Break 30 min

19:30 In memoriam: Afghan Celebrities who died in 2019 – 2021, 10 min
Summary by Hussain Danesh 20 min       
Jury team 15 min


Awards Ceremony 60 min 

Festival Committee representative, 5 min 

Music 30 min

 

 End 22:00